← All predictions

Australian A-League Women

Western Sydney Wanderers FC vs Newcastle JetsAI tip, prediction & stats

1 – 1 FT

No pre-match AI tip was made for this match.

Pre-match stats

per game · last 5 matches
Western Sydney Wanderers FCStatNewcastle Jets
1.4Goals scored1.6
1Goals conceded2.2
2.4Match goals3.8
2/5Over 2.55/5
3/5Both scored5/5
1/5Clean sheets0/5
1.04xG for1.73
1.05xG against1.56
3.6Corners won3.8
4.2Corners conceded5.4
7.8Match corners9.2
0.8Yellow cards1.4
1.6Match cards3.4
4.2Shots on target6
6.8Fouls10.2

Western Sydney Wanderers FC vs Newcastle Jets: key players and team news

Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Highest rated this season

  • Laura Pickett7.09 rating
  • Tiana Jaber7.03 rating
  • Milly Bennett6.86 rating

Starting XI · 5-4-1

Shamiran Khamis, Alana Cerne, Amy Harrison, Wang Ying, Ella Buchanan, Danika Matos, Allyssa Ng-Saad, Ena Harada, Amy Chessari, Talia Younis, Yuan Cong

Newcastle Jets

Highest rated this season

  • Emma Dundas7.93 rating
  • Zoe Karipidis7.42 rating
  • Tamar Levin7.14 rating

Starting XI · 4-2-2-2

Georgia Ritchie, Claudia Cicco, Natasha Prior, Emma Bates, Charlotte Lancaster, Sophie Hoban, Emma Dundas, Kelli Brown, Josie Allan, Melina Ayres, Alexis Collins

Season stats and team news update until kickoff. A predicted lineup is a forecast, not the announced team.

Western Sydney Wanderers FC vs Newcastle Jets stats & preview

Western Sydney Wanderers FC have won 3, drawn 1 and lost 1 of their last 5 matches. Newcastle Jets have won 2, drawn 0 and lost 3 of their last 5 matches.

Western Sydney Wanderers FC score 1.4 and concede 1 goals per game across their last 5 matches. By expected goals, Western Sydney Wanderers FC create 1 xG per game and allow 1.1. 2 of Western Sydney Wanderers FC's last 5 matches had over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 3. Newcastle Jets score 1.6 and concede 2.2 goals per game across their last 5 matches. By expected goals, Newcastle Jets create 1.7 xG per game and allow 1.6. 5 of Newcastle Jets's last 5 matches had over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 5.

On corners, Western Sydney Wanderers FC win 3.6 per game and Newcastle Jets 3.8. On discipline, Western Sydney Wanderers FC pick up 0.8 yellow cards per game and Newcastle Jets 1.4.

In their last 6 meetings, Western Sydney Wanderers FC won 3, Newcastle Jets won 1 and 2 ended level, with 2.7 goals per game on average.

In the league table, Western Sydney Wanderers FC are 11 of 11 with 0 points, and Newcastle Jets are 10 with 0.

No pre-match AI tip was made for Western Sydney Wanderers FC vs Newcastle Jets.

Standings · Australian A-League Women

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
10Newcastle Jets10010-10
11Western Sydney Wanderers FC10010-10

Head to head

  • 2025-11-22Newcastle Jets1 - 0Western Sydney Wanderers FC
  • 2025-02-14Western Sydney Wanderers FC4 - 1Newcastle Jets
  • 2024-11-03Newcastle Jets2 - 2Western Sydney Wanderers FC
  • 2024-02-09Western Sydney Wanderers FC2 - 1Newcastle Jets
  • 2023-11-05Newcastle Jets1 - 1Western Sydney Wanderers FC
  • 2023-01-28Western Sydney Wanderers FC1 - 0Newcastle Jets

Frequently asked questions

What is the prediction for Western Sydney Wanderers FC vs Newcastle Jets?

No pre-match AI tip was made for Western Sydney Wanderers FC vs Newcastle Jets.

When was Western Sydney Wanderers FC vs Newcastle Jets played?

Western Sydney Wanderers FC vs Newcastle Jets kicked off on Friday, February 13, 2026 at 5:50 AM at CommBank Stadium and finished 1-1.

What are the standings of Western Sydney Wanderers FC and Newcastle Jets?

In the league table, Western Sydney Wanderers FC are 11 of 11 with 0 points, and Newcastle Jets are 10 with 0.

What is the head-to-head record between Western Sydney Wanderers FC and Newcastle Jets?

In their last 6 meetings, Western Sydney Wanderers FC won 3, Newcastle Jets won 1 and 2 ended level, with 2.7 goals per game on average.

Will both teams score in Western Sydney Wanderers FC vs Newcastle Jets?

Both teams scored in 3 of Western Sydney Wanderers FC's last 5 matches and in 5 of Newcastle Jets's last 5.

Western Sydney Wanderers FC vs Newcastle Jets Result & Prediction Review (1-1) | TipLocked