← All predictions

Premiere Ligue

Paris Saint Germain vs Montpellier FCAI tip, prediction & stats

AI is analysing form, standings and head-to-head…

Pre-match stats

per game · last 5 matches
Paris Saint GermainStatMontpellier FC
2Goals scored1.4
1.2Goals conceded0.8
3.2Match goals2.2
3/5Over 2.51/5
2/5Both scored3/5
2/5Clean sheets1/5
1.14xG for1.24
1.25xG against1.05
6.2Corners won4.2
3.4Corners conceded2
9.6Match corners6.2
1.2Yellow cards2.4
3Match cards3.4
4.8Shots on target5
12.6Fouls12.6

Paris Saint Germain vs Montpellier FC: key players and team news

Paris Saint Germain

Top scorers this season

  • Merveille Kanjinga2 goals
  • Rasheedat Ajibade2 goals
  • Jennifer Echegini1 goal

Highest rated this season

  • Merveille Kanjinga8.39 rating
  • Sakina Karchaoui7.50 rating
  • Jennifer Echegini7.49 rating

Montpellier FC

Top scorers this season

  • Aïrine Fontaine3 goals
  • Anna-Rose Humbert1 goal
  • Bouchra Kharafi1 goal

Highest rated this season

  • Grace Gillard7.39 rating
  • Aïrine Fontaine7.35 rating
  • Ana Jelencic7.28 rating

Season stats and team news update until kickoff. A predicted lineup is a forecast, not the announced team.

Paris Saint Germain vs Montpellier FC stats & preview

Paris Saint Germain have won 3, drawn 1 and lost 1 of their last 5 matches. Montpellier FC have won 1, drawn 3 and lost 1 of their last 5 matches.

Paris Saint Germain score 2 and concede 1.2 goals per game across their last 5 matches. By expected goals, Paris Saint Germain create 1.1 xG per game and allow 1.3. 3 of Paris Saint Germain's last 5 matches had over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 2. Montpellier FC score 1.4 and concede 0.8 goals per game across their last 5 matches. By expected goals, Montpellier FC create 1.2 xG per game and allow 1.1. 1 of Montpellier FC's last 5 matches had over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 3.

On corners, Paris Saint Germain win 6.2 per game and Montpellier FC 4.2. On discipline, Paris Saint Germain pick up 1.2 yellow cards per game and Montpellier FC 2.4.

In their last 6 meetings, Paris Saint Germain won 5, Montpellier FC won 0 and 1 ended level, with 4.5 goals per game on average.

In the league table, Paris Saint Germain are 3 of 12 with 12 points, and Montpellier FC are 7 with 6.

The AI tip for Paris Saint Germain vs Montpellier FC is published up to seven days before kickoff — check back closer to the match.

Standings · Premiere Ligue

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
3Paris Saint Germain54018-512
7Montpellier FC51317-46

Head to head

  • 2026-03-22Montpellier FC2 - 3Paris Saint Germain
  • 2026-01-24Paris Saint Germain5 - 0Montpellier FC
  • 2025-12-12Paris Saint Germain2 - 2Montpellier FC
  • 2025-02-15Paris Saint Germain4 - 1Montpellier FC
  • 2024-09-21Montpellier FC1 - 3Paris Saint Germain
  • 2024-03-24Montpellier FC1 - 3Paris Saint Germain

Frequently asked questions

What is the prediction for Paris Saint Germain vs Montpellier FC?

The AI tip for Paris Saint Germain vs Montpellier FC is published up to seven days before kickoff — check back closer to the match.

When is Paris Saint Germain vs Montpellier FC?

Paris Saint Germain vs Montpellier FC kicks off on Friday, October 23, 2026 at 7:05 PM at Training Center Paris Saint Germain Terrain 5.

What are the standings of Paris Saint Germain and Montpellier FC?

In the league table, Paris Saint Germain are 3 of 12 with 12 points, and Montpellier FC are 7 with 6.

What is the head-to-head record between Paris Saint Germain and Montpellier FC?

In their last 6 meetings, Paris Saint Germain won 5, Montpellier FC won 0 and 1 ended level, with 4.5 goals per game on average.

Will both teams score in Paris Saint Germain vs Montpellier FC?

Both teams scored in 2 of Paris Saint Germain's last 5 matches and in 3 of Montpellier FC's last 5.

Who are the key players in Paris Saint Germain vs Montpellier FC?

Paris Saint Germain's top scorers this season: Merveille Kanjinga (2 goals), Rasheedat Ajibade (2 goals), and Jennifer Echegini (1 goal). Montpellier FC's top scorers this season: Aïrine Fontaine (3 goals), Anna-Rose Humbert (1 goal), and Bouchra Kharafi (1 goal).