← All predictions

Australian A-League Women

Newcastle Jets vs Melbourne City FCAI tip, prediction & stats

1 – 2 FT

No pre-match AI tip was made for this match.

Pre-match stats

per game · last 5 matches
Newcastle JetsStatMelbourne City FC
2.2Goals scored1.6
2Goals conceded0.6
4.2Match goals2.2
4/5Over 2.53/5
5/5Both scored3/5
0/5Clean sheets2/5
1.47xG for1.1
1.48xG against0.63
4.2Corners won4.6
7.2Corners conceded3.4
11.4Match corners8
0.8Yellow cards0.8
2.2Match cards2.2
8Shots on target4.6
8.6Fouls9.4

Newcastle Jets vs Melbourne City FC: key players and team news

Newcastle Jets

Highest rated this season

  • Emma Dundas7.93 rating
  • Zoe Karipidis7.42 rating
  • Tamar Levin7.14 rating

Starting XI · 5-3-2

Ally Boertje, Claudia Cicco, Natasha Prior, Josephine Wilson, Zoe Karipidis, Emma Bates, Sophie Hoban, Libby Copus-Brown, Josie Allan, Melina Ayres, Kelli Brown

Melbourne City FC

Top scorers this season

  • Holly McNamara14 goals
  • Aideen Keane6 goals
  • Leticia McKenna5 goals

Highest rated this season

  • Holly McNamara7.68 rating
  • Rebekah Stott7.40 rating
  • Leticia McKenna7.33 rating

Starting XI · 4-3-3

Melissa Barbieri, Karly Roestbakken, Taylor Otto, Rebekah Stott, Danielle Turner, Leticia McKenna, Laura Hughes, Leah Davidson, Bryleeh Flo Henry, Aideen Keane, Deven Jackson

Season stats and team news update until kickoff. A predicted lineup is a forecast, not the announced team.

Newcastle Jets vs Melbourne City FC stats & preview

Newcastle Jets have won 2, drawn 1 and lost 2 of their last 5 matches. Melbourne City FC have won 3, drawn 2 and lost 0 of their last 5 matches.

Newcastle Jets score 2.2 and concede 2 goals per game across their last 5 matches. By expected goals, Newcastle Jets create 1.5 xG per game and allow 1.5. 4 of Newcastle Jets's last 5 matches had over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 5. Melbourne City FC score 1.6 and concede 0.6 goals per game across their last 5 matches. By expected goals, Melbourne City FC create 1.1 xG per game and allow 0.6. 3 of Melbourne City FC's last 5 matches had over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 3.

On corners, Newcastle Jets win 4.2 per game and Melbourne City FC 4.6. On discipline, Newcastle Jets pick up 0.8 yellow cards per game and Melbourne City FC 0.8.

In their last 6 meetings, Newcastle Jets won 1, Melbourne City FC won 5 and 0 ended level, with 3.2 goals per game on average.

In the league table, Newcastle Jets are 10 of 11 with 0 points, and Melbourne City FC are 6 with 0.

No pre-match AI tip was made for Newcastle Jets vs Melbourne City FC.

Standings · Australian A-League Women

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
6Melbourne City FC00000-00
10Newcastle Jets10010-10

Head to head

  • 2026-01-16Melbourne City FC1 - 3Newcastle Jets
  • 2025-04-11Melbourne City FC4 - 1Newcastle Jets
  • 2025-02-08Newcastle Jets0 - 2Melbourne City FC
  • 2024-04-28Melbourne City FC3 - 0Newcastle Jets
  • 2024-04-21Newcastle Jets0 - 3Melbourne City FC
  • 2024-03-10Melbourne City FC2 - 0Newcastle Jets

Frequently asked questions

What is the prediction for Newcastle Jets vs Melbourne City FC?

No pre-match AI tip was made for Newcastle Jets vs Melbourne City FC.

When was Newcastle Jets vs Melbourne City FC played?

Newcastle Jets vs Melbourne City FC kicked off on Sunday, April 5, 2026 at 6:00 AM at Maitland Sports Ground and finished 1-2.

What are the standings of Newcastle Jets and Melbourne City FC?

In the league table, Newcastle Jets are 10 of 11 with 0 points, and Melbourne City FC are 6 with 0.

What is the head-to-head record between Newcastle Jets and Melbourne City FC?

In their last 6 meetings, Newcastle Jets won 1, Melbourne City FC won 5 and 0 ended level, with 3.2 goals per game on average.

Will both teams score in Newcastle Jets vs Melbourne City FC?

Both teams scored in 5 of Newcastle Jets's last 5 matches and in 3 of Melbourne City FC's last 5.

Who are the key players in Newcastle Jets vs Melbourne City FC?

Melbourne City FC's top scorers this season: Holly McNamara (14 goals), Aideen Keane (6 goals), and Leticia McKenna (5 goals).