← All predictions

League Cup

Institute vs GlentoranAI tip, prediction & stats

0 – 1 FT

No pre-match AI tip was made for this match.

Pre-match stats

per game · last 5 matches
InstituteStatGlentoran
0.8Goals scored1.6
2Goals conceded0.6
2.8Match goals2.2
2/5Over 2.51/5
2/5Both scored3/5
1/5Clean sheets2/5
—xG for—
—xG against—
—Corners won—
—Corners conceded—
—Match corners—
0Yellow cards—
2Match cards—
—Shots on target—
—Fouls—

Institute vs Glentoran: key players and team news

Institute

Glentoran

Top scorers this season

  • Jordan Jenkins4 goals
  • Jack Malone2 goals
  • Jordan Stewart2 goals

Season stats and team news update until kickoff. A predicted lineup is a forecast, not the announced team.

Institute vs Glentoran stats & preview

Institute have won 1, drawn 0 and lost 4 of their last 5 matches. Glentoran have won 3, drawn 2 and lost 0 of their last 5 matches.

Institute score 0.8 and concede 2 goals per game across their last 5 matches. 2 of Institute's last 5 matches had over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 2. Glentoran score 1.6 and concede 0.6 goals per game across their last 5 matches. 1 of Glentoran's last 5 matches had over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 3.

In their last 6 meetings, Institute won 0, Glentoran won 5 and 1 ended level, with 3.2 goals per game on average.

No pre-match AI tip was made for Institute vs Glentoran.

Institute vs Glentoran over 2.5 goals prediction

Institute's last 5 matches averaged 2.8 goals in total, 2 of them over 2.5. Glentoran's last 5 averaged 2.2, 1 over 2.5.

Institute vs Glentoran BTTS prediction

Both teams scored in 2 of Institute's last 5 matches and in 3 of Glentoran's last 5.

Head to head

  • 2022-09-13Glentoran7 - 0Institute
  • 2020-01-18Institute0 - 2Glentoran
  • 2019-11-09Institute1 - 1Glentoran
  • 2019-09-02Glentoran4 - 0Institute
  • 2019-04-27Glentoran2 - 0Institute
  • 2019-01-12Institute0 - 2Glentoran

Frequently asked questions

What is the prediction for Institute vs Glentoran?

No pre-match AI tip was made for Institute vs Glentoran.

When was Institute vs Glentoran played?

Institute vs Glentoran kicked off on Tuesday, October 7, 2025 at 6:45 PM at Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium and finished 0-1.

What is the head-to-head record between Institute and Glentoran?

In their last 6 meetings, Institute won 0, Glentoran won 5 and 1 ended level, with 3.2 goals per game on average.

Will both teams score in Institute vs Glentoran?

Both teams scored in 2 of Institute's last 5 matches and in 3 of Glentoran's last 5.

Who are the key players in Institute vs Glentoran?

Glentoran's top scorers this season: Jordan Jenkins (4 goals), Jack Malone (2 goals), and Jordan Stewart (2 goals).