← All predictions

Premiership Relegation Group

Glenavon vs PortadownAI tip, prediction & stats

1 – 1 FT

No pre-match AI tip was made for this match.

Pre-match stats

per game · last 5 matches
GlenavonStatPortadown
2.2Goals scored0.4
1.2Goals conceded1.8
3.4Match goals2.2
5/5Over 2.52/5
2/5Both scored2/5
2/5Clean sheets1/5
—xG for—
—xG against—
—Corners won—
—Corners conceded—
—Match corners—
0Yellow cards0
1Match cards1
—Shots on target—
—Fouls—

Glenavon vs Portadown: key players and team news

Glenavon

Portadown

Top scorers this season

  • Ben Kennedy3 goals
  • Baris Altintop2 goals
  • Eamon Fyfe2 goals

Season stats and team news update until kickoff. A predicted lineup is a forecast, not the announced team.

Glenavon vs Portadown stats & preview

Glenavon have won 3, drawn 1 and lost 1 of their last 5 matches. Portadown have won 0, drawn 2 and lost 3 of their last 5 matches.

Glenavon score 2.2 and concede 1.2 goals per game across their last 5 matches. 5 of Glenavon's last 5 matches had over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 2. Portadown score 0.4 and concede 1.8 goals per game across their last 5 matches. 2 of Portadown's last 5 matches had over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 2.

On discipline, Glenavon pick up 0 yellow cards per game and Portadown 0.

In their last 6 meetings, Glenavon won 2, Portadown won 3 and 1 ended level, with 2.2 goals per game on average.

In the league table, Glenavon are 6 of 6 with 28 points, and Portadown are 2 with 44.

No pre-match AI tip was made for Glenavon vs Portadown.

Glenavon vs Portadown over 2.5 goals prediction

Glenavon's last 5 matches averaged 3.4 goals in total, 5 of them over 2.5. Portadown's last 5 averaged 2.2, 2 over 2.5.

Glenavon vs Portadown BTTS prediction

Both teams scored in 2 of Glenavon's last 5 matches and in 2 of Portadown's last 5.

Glenavon vs Portadown cards prediction

Glenavon's recent matches averaged 0 yellow cards in total, Portadown's 0.

Standings · Premiership Relegation Group

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
2Portadown381352044-6644
6Glenavon38842637-6928

Head to head

  • 2026-02-28Glenavon3 - 0Portadown
  • 2025-12-26Portadown1 - 0Glenavon
  • 2025-10-04Portadown3 - 1Glenavon
  • 2025-04-01Portadown1 - 1Glenavon
  • 2024-12-26Glenavon2 - 0Portadown
  • 2024-11-23Portadown1 - 0Glenavon

Frequently asked questions

What is the prediction for Glenavon vs Portadown?

No pre-match AI tip was made for Glenavon vs Portadown.

When was Glenavon vs Portadown played?

Glenavon vs Portadown kicked off on Saturday, April 4, 2026 at 2:00 PM at Mourneview Park and finished 1-1.

What are the standings of Glenavon and Portadown?

In the league table, Glenavon are 6 of 6 with 28 points, and Portadown are 2 with 44.

What is the head-to-head record between Glenavon and Portadown?

In their last 6 meetings, Glenavon won 2, Portadown won 3 and 1 ended level, with 2.2 goals per game on average.

Will both teams score in Glenavon vs Portadown?

Both teams scored in 2 of Glenavon's last 5 matches and in 2 of Portadown's last 5.

Who are the key players in Glenavon vs Portadown?

Portadown's top scorers this season: Ben Kennedy (3 goals), Baris Altintop (2 goals), and Eamon Fyfe (2 goals).