← All predictions

Liga AUF Uruguaya Clausura

Boston River vs Defensor SportingAI tip, prediction & stats

AI tip

Skip — no tip for this match

The AI analysed this match and found no outcome worth backing, so there's no tip — for subscribers or anyone. We'd rather skip than force a pick.

Pre-match stats

per game · last 5 matches
Boston RiverStatDefensor Sporting
1Goals scored1.6
1Goals conceded1.8
2Match goals3.4
3/5Over 2.53/5
3/5Both scored3/5
2/5Clean sheets2/5
—xG for—
—xG against—
—Corners won—
—Corners conceded—
—Match corners—
1.75Yellow cards2.8
4.75Match cards7.6
—Shots on target—
—Fouls—

Boston River vs Defensor Sporting: key players and team news

Boston River

Top scorers this season

  • Francisco Bonfiglio6 goals
  • Facundo Muñoa5 goals
  • Leandro Suhr4 goals

Last starting XI · 3-4-2-1

Bruno Antúnez, Marco Mancebo, Martín González, Ignacio Fernández, Juan Acosta, Agustín Amado, Rodrigo Saravia, Fredy Martínez, Leandro Suhr, Facundo Muñoa, Francisco Bonfiglio

Defensor Sporting

Top scorers this season

  • Brian Montenegro8 goals
  • Alexander Machado4 goals
  • Lucas Agazzi3 goals

Last starting XI · 4-2-3-1

Kevin Dawson, Geanfranco Rodríguez, Francisco Sorondo, Edgar Elizalde, Axel Frugone, Germán Barrios, Guillermo De Los Santos, Lucas Agazzi, Nicolás Wunsch, Xavier Biscayzacú, Brian Montenegro

Season stats and team news update until kickoff. A predicted lineup is a forecast, not the announced team.

Boston River vs Defensor Sporting stats & preview

Boston River have won 1, drawn 2 and lost 2 of their last 5 matches. Defensor Sporting have won 2, drawn 0 and lost 3 of their last 5 matches.

Boston River score 1 and concede 1 goals per game across their last 5 matches. 3 of Boston River's last 5 matches had over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 3. Defensor Sporting score 1.6 and concede 1.8 goals per game across their last 5 matches. 3 of Defensor Sporting's last 5 matches had over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 3.

On discipline, Boston River pick up 1.8 yellow cards per game and Defensor Sporting 2.8.

In their last 6 meetings, Boston River won 2, Defensor Sporting won 3 and 1 ended level, with 2.3 goals per game on average.

In the league table, Boston River are 10 of 16 with 12 points, and Defensor Sporting are 12 with 8.

The AI tip for Boston River vs Defensor Sporting is for subscribers until kickoff — after that it's public, with its result.

Standings · Liga AUF Uruguaya Clausura

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
10Boston River1033413-1312
12Defensor Sporting1022611-198

Head to head

  • 2026-06-07Defensor Sporting1 - 1Boston River
  • 2026-04-11Defensor Sporting2 - 0Boston River
  • 2025-08-02Boston River4 - 0Defensor Sporting
  • 2025-02-01Defensor Sporting2 - 0Boston River
  • 2024-11-22Boston River0 - 1Defensor Sporting
  • 2024-10-12Defensor Sporting1 - 2Boston River

Frequently asked questions

What is the prediction for Boston River vs Defensor Sporting?

The AI tip for Boston River vs Defensor Sporting is for subscribers until kickoff — after that it's public, with its result.

When is Boston River vs Defensor Sporting?

Boston River vs Defensor Sporting kicks off on Saturday, October 17, 2026 at 7:00 PM.

What are the standings of Boston River and Defensor Sporting?

In the league table, Boston River are 10 of 16 with 12 points, and Defensor Sporting are 12 with 8.

What is the head-to-head record between Boston River and Defensor Sporting?

In their last 6 meetings, Boston River won 2, Defensor Sporting won 3 and 1 ended level, with 2.3 goals per game on average.

Will both teams score in Boston River vs Defensor Sporting?

Both teams scored in 3 of Boston River's last 5 matches and in 3 of Defensor Sporting's last 5.

Who are the key players in Boston River vs Defensor Sporting?

Boston River's top scorers this season: Francisco Bonfiglio (6 goals), Facundo Muñoa (5 goals), and Leandro Suhr (4 goals). Defensor Sporting's top scorers this season: Brian Montenegro (8 goals), Alexander Machado (4 goals), and Lucas Agazzi (3 goals).