← All predictions

MLS Next Pro

Austin FC II vs San Jose Earthquakes IIAI tip, prediction & stats

2 – 1 FT

AI tip

Medium confidence

Over 9.5 corners

62%

Market odds at lock: not available

Over 9.5 corners at 62% (no bookmaker price for this market). The AI's most likely outcome, Over 24.5 total shots (65%), was priced at 1.54 — below our 1.30 minimum, so we publish the next most likely outcome that pays more. Austin's last 5 matches average 27.6 total shots and San Jose's average 27.2, well above the 24.5 line, even with regression; Austin's low goals conceded (0.4) and strong defensive form push under 2.5 and BTTS no leanings.

Locked · before kickoff · TipLocked model

Pre-match stats

per game · last 5 matches
Austin FC IIStatSan Jose Earthquakes II
1.4Goals scored2.4
0.4Goals conceded1.8
1.8Match goals4.2
1/5Over 2.54/5
1/5Both scored3/5
4/5Clean sheets2/5
—xG for—
—xG against—
3.6Corners won8
4.4Corners conceded6
8Match corners14
2.2Yellow cards1.6
5.4Match cards3.4
4.6Shots on target7
14.6Fouls13.6

Austin FC II vs San Jose Earthquakes II: key players and team news

Austin FC II

Top scorers this season

  • Jorge Alastuey9 goals
  • Diego Abarca8 goals
  • Stefan Dobrijevic7 goals

Highest rated this season

  • Jorge Alastuey7.75 rating
  • Djakaría Barro7.25 rating
  • Patrick Cayelli7.23 rating

Starting XI · 4-2-3-1

Erik Lauta, Riley Thomas, Evan Watt, Jules Bery, Patrick Cayelli, Adrián González, Luke Chamberlain, Diego Abarca, Christian Ayala, Lisboa Feliciano, Ibrahima Sall

San Jose Earthquakes II

Top scorers this season

  • Zachary Bohane14 goals
  • Tomo Allen8 goals
  • Julian Donnery6 goals

Highest rated this season

  • Zachary Bohane7.54 rating
  • Jacob Heisner7.08 rating
  • Edwyn Mendoza7.07 rating

Starting XI · 4-3-3

Nate Crockford, Jacob Heisner, Alejandro Cano, Niklas Dossmann, Diogo Baptista, Rohan Rajagopal, Kaedren Spivey, Edwyn Mendoza, Zachary Bohane, Tomo Allen, Shane De Flores

Season stats and team news update until kickoff. A predicted lineup is a forecast, not the announced team.

Austin FC II vs San Jose Earthquakes II stats & preview

Austin FC II have won 4, drawn 0 and lost 1 of their last 5 matches. San Jose Earthquakes II have won 2, drawn 1 and lost 2 of their last 5 matches.

Austin FC II score 1.4 and concede 0.4 goals per game across their last 5 matches. 1 of Austin FC II's last 5 matches had over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 1. San Jose Earthquakes II score 2.4 and concede 1.8 goals per game across their last 5 matches. 4 of San Jose Earthquakes II's last 5 matches had over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 3.

On corners, Austin FC II win 3.6 per game and San Jose Earthquakes II 8. On discipline, Austin FC II pick up 2.2 yellow cards per game and San Jose Earthquakes II 1.6.

In their last 6 meetings, Austin FC II won 3, San Jose Earthquakes II won 1 and 2 ended level, with 2.5 goals per game on average.

The AI's tip for Austin FC II vs San Jose Earthquakes II is Over 9.5 corners at 62% probability, locked before kickoff.

Head to head

  • 2026-08-24Austin FC II1 - 0San Jose Earthquakes II
  • 2026-08-03San Jose Earthquakes II1 - 1Austin FC II
  • 2025-10-05San Jose Earthquakes II1 - 2Austin FC II
  • 2024-10-06Austin FC II3 - 4San Jose Earthquakes II
  • 2024-04-21San Jose Earthquakes II0 - 0Austin FC II
  • 2023-08-13San Jose Earthquakes II0 - 2Austin FC II

Frequently asked questions

What is the prediction for Austin FC II vs San Jose Earthquakes II?

The AI's tip for Austin FC II vs San Jose Earthquakes II is Over 9.5 corners at 62% probability, locked before kickoff.

When was Austin FC II vs San Jose Earthquakes II played?

Austin FC II vs San Jose Earthquakes II kicked off on Monday, October 19, 2026 at 12:30 AM at Parmer Field at St. David’s Performance Center and finished 2-1.

What is the head-to-head record between Austin FC II and San Jose Earthquakes II?

In their last 6 meetings, Austin FC II won 3, San Jose Earthquakes II won 1 and 2 ended level, with 2.5 goals per game on average.

Will both teams score in Austin FC II vs San Jose Earthquakes II?

Both teams scored in 1 of Austin FC II's last 5 matches and in 3 of San Jose Earthquakes II's last 5.

Who are the key players in Austin FC II vs San Jose Earthquakes II?

Austin FC II's top scorers this season: Jorge Alastuey (9 goals), Diego Abarca (8 goals), and Stefan Dobrijevic (7 goals). San Jose Earthquakes II's top scorers this season: Zachary Bohane (14 goals), Tomo Allen (8 goals), and Julian Donnery (6 goals).